Schedule of Events*

Thursday, April 11, 2019

1:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Registration – Presidential Ballroom Foyer

2:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Roundtable Discussions

Academic Practice – Executive Room
Hospital-based Practice – Long Boardroom
Private - Small (1-5 Surgeons) – Senate Room

Private - Medium (6-10 Surgeons) – Congressional Room

Private - Large (10+ Surgeons) – Sycuan Parlor

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

New Members / First Timers Meet and Greet (Invitation Only)

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception – Presidential Ballroom CD & Foyer

Friday, April 12, 2019

7:15 am - 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast and Networking with Exhibitors – Presidential Ballroom CD & Foyer

8:00 am - 8:15 am

Welcome and Opening Remarks – Presidential AB

8:15 am - 9:15 am

Tim Roberts Annual Keynote Address: The Big AHA - How to Future-Proof Your Business Against Tomorrow's Transformational Trends, Today – Presidential AB
Jack Uldrich, Futurist - Sponsored by 

 

9:15 am - 10:00 am

General Session I - Burnout in Neurosurgery – Presidential AB
Dr. Gary Simonds, Carilion Clinic
Session Description & Objectives

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors – Presidential Ballroom CD & Foyer

10:30 am - 11:30 am

General Session II - Value-Based Care Redesign – Presidential AB
Dr. Neil Martin, Geisinger Health System 
Session Description & Objectives

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

General Session III - NERVES Survey Results – Presidential AB
Mike Heaton, Partner, Katz, Sapper & Miller
Session Description & Objectives

12:30 pm - 1:35 pm

Lunch and NERVES Business Meeting – Bivouac Ballroom

1:35 pm - 1:45 pm

Break

1:45 pm - 2:30 pm

General Session IV - Washington Update – Presidential AB
Katie Orrico, AANS
Session Description & Objectives

2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors – Presidential Ballroom CD & Foyer

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Breakout Sessions I

  1. Kim Pollock, Karen Zupko & Associates, Inc., Compliance in NP and PA Utilization and Reimbursement – Executive Room
    Session Description & Objectives 
  2. Jay Hammerquist, Evolve Partners, Results Through People – Senate Room
    Session Description & Objectives
  3. Member Panel - Academic Practice Interests – Sycuan Parlor
  4. Gavin O'Connell, Payor Contracting Strategy – Congressional Room
    Session Description & Objectives

4:00 pm - 4:10 pm

Break

4:10 pm - 5:10 pm

Breakout Sessions II

  1. Jerry Rupp, Fusion5 - Bundled Payments – Congressional Room
    Session Description & Objectives
  2. Member Panel - APP Discussion – Sycuan Parlor
  3. Nate Moore, Moore Solutions Inc., Better Dashboards, Better Decisions – Executive Room
    Session Description & Objectives

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Dinner and Entertainment at Hotel – The Palm Court

Saturday, April 13, 2019

 

7:45 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast and Networking with Exhibitors – Presidential Ballroom CD & Foyer

8:30 am - 9:30 am

General Session V - Distance Medical Care – Presidential AB
Dr. Peter Rasmussen, Cleveland Clinic 
Session Description & Objectives

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Refreshment Break with Exhibitors – Presidential Ballroom CD & Foyer

10:00 am - 11:00 am

General Session VI – Cybersecurity – Presidential AB
Chris Swecker, Former FBI Criminal Chief and Cybersecurity Expert - Sponsored by 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

General Session VII - Coding Update for Neurosurgery – Presidential AB
Kim Pollock, Karen Zupko & Associates, Inc. 
Session Description & Objectives